DOS on the Oric 1?

This is the best place to discuss about the various Oric operating systems like Sedoric, Randos, FT-Dos, and others, as well as serious software, utilities, word processors, disassemblers, etc... that runs on oric computers.
User avatar
Dbug
Site Admin
Posts: 4109
Joined: Fri Jan 06, 2006 10:00 pm
Location: Oslo, Norway
Contact:

DOS on the Oric 1?

Post by Dbug »

I've been asked by email the following question:
Hello do you know where I can find
oric D.o.s for oric 1.any disc size will do. Thank you.
and that made me realize that I've no idea if any of the DOS (Oric DOS, Randos, Sedoric, FT-Dos, ...) are compatible with the Oric 1.

Feedback welcome :)
User avatar
Symoon
Archivist
Posts: 2164
Joined: Sat Jan 14, 2006 12:44 am
Location: Paris, France
Contact:

Re: DOS on the Oric 1?

Post by Symoon »

I've been using Sedoric on Oric-1, so that's one.
I suppose OricDOS also works, since it's been the first... Oric DOS, and by then, Oric-1s were common I think.
User avatar
Dbug
Site Admin
Posts: 4109
Joined: Fri Jan 06, 2006 10:00 pm
Location: Oslo, Norway
Contact:

Re: DOS on the Oric 1?

Post by Dbug »

I assume they require a 48k Oric 1 though?
I guess there's no overlay ram on a 16K machine, or if it does, it's a wrapped around copy of the first 16KB?
User avatar
Symoon
Archivist
Posts: 2164
Joined: Sat Jan 14, 2006 12:44 am
Location: Paris, France
Contact:

Re: DOS on the Oric 1?

Post by Symoon »

I can't answer to that, my 48k Oric-1 is 130 km away.
I think I may already have tried, at least Sedoric, and it didn't work - but it's very vague and I wouldn't swear I'm not making up some fake memories here. Maybe a test with Oricutron or Euphoric would answer that? (not sure Euphoric emulates de 16k machine though)
Post Reply