Tyrann 3 ?

Want to talks about games you like, would like to see developed on the Oric, it's here.
User avatar
Hialmar
Flight Lieutenant
Posts: 322
Joined: Tue Mar 04, 2014 11:25 am
Location: Toulouse, France
Contact:

Re: Tyrann 3 ?

Post by Hialmar »

Thanks.

I think I understand what happened. Did you loose a fight and choose to retry it ?
There was a bug there.
If you loose a fight you should retreat and resume playing by typing CREATION again.

I have restored your saved game from the back-up (each time I save I create one with SAVEU) doing:
COPYO "TEAM.BAK" TO "TEAM.BIN"
And it seems okay from there.

You will need a Ranger to finish the game however.
You can edit your team using the program called:
T3ED
and change one character to this career.
You can modify his attributes to better reflect a ranger (Ranged combat and Dexterity should be good for him).
Of course this is cheating, but as it is a beta version...
Hialmar
CEO and Silicium member.

User avatar
peacer
Flight Lieutenant
Posts: 416
Joined: Wed Jun 09, 2010 9:23 pm
Location: Turkey
Contact:

Re: Tyrann 3 ?

Post by peacer »

No, I never been in a fight. I just started the game, and tried to look around in the first maze . Then ı closed the game.

I am not familiar with previous games. So I will have to learn many things.

Thank you :)

User avatar
Hialmar
Flight Lieutenant
Posts: 322
Joined: Tue Mar 04, 2014 11:25 am
Location: Toulouse, France
Contact:

Re: Tyrann 3 ?

Post by Hialmar »

Then it's a mystery to me. I have no idea how the saved game ended up like that.

I'll keep an eye on this and if it happens again please report again with any strange things that happened before you closed the game.
Hialmar
CEO and Silicium member.

User avatar
peacer
Flight Lieutenant
Posts: 416
Joined: Wed Jun 09, 2010 9:23 pm
Location: Turkey
Contact:

Re: Tyrann 3 ?

Post by peacer »

Thank you so much. I'll let you know.

User avatar
maximus
Flying Officer
Posts: 203
Joined: Thu Feb 23, 2006 7:45 pm
Location: Nimes, France

Re: Tyrann 3 ?

Post by maximus »

peacer wrote:I have created a tem and played for a while and exit.

After that, when I load the game again, it says "You already have a team in progress. Do you want to resume playingİ"

I respond "yes"

Then, a shord period of waiting for loading, the game stops with BAD SUBSCRIPT ERROR IN 4010

4010 S$=" "+CR$(VI)+" ":L=17:GOSUB 1000

At this stage VI variable reads 127 value.

Should I have to start with new team?
just a tip to try
after the bug, just enter

Code: Select all

VI=1
CONT
may be it will fix that :mrgreen:

User avatar
peacer
Flight Lieutenant
Posts: 416
Joined: Wed Jun 09, 2010 9:23 pm
Location: Turkey
Contact:

Re: Tyrann 3 ?

Post by peacer »

I tried but when I do that, "cant continue error" :)

User avatar
maximus
Flying Officer
Posts: 203
Joined: Thu Feb 23, 2006 7:45 pm
Location: Nimes, France

Re: Tyrann 3 ?

Post by maximus »

ooops :?: :?: :?:

6 different people played hundred games, so the load/save process was made thousands times, never had this bug :roll:

WTF :?:

probably your saving is corrupted by an intempestive ending of the emulation, always press F10 to quit Euphoric

do you use Euphoric or oricutron ? the first emulator is recommended

another tip:
before launching game, type VI=1
normally this value is stored is the saving, it's the city (VILLE in french)

User avatar
peacer
Flight Lieutenant
Posts: 416
Joined: Wed Jun 09, 2010 9:23 pm
Location: Turkey
Contact:

Re: Tyrann 3 ?

Post by peacer »

:) I am insisting that its not an important issue. Just trying to show a possiblity of a problem. I didn't loose any game progress as it was at the beginning of the game. I'll rebuilt the team and play again.

I am using oricutron. Your theory is probably true then.

By the way, giving a value to a variable and running the game won't change anything as I believe, RUN command erases all the variables.

Thanks again for your eforts.

User avatar
Chema
Game master
Posts: 2666
Joined: Tue Jan 17, 2006 10:55 am
Location: Gijón, SPAIN
Contact:

Re: Tyrann 3 ?

Post by Chema »

I am curious, why would Euphoric be preferred over Oricutron?

User avatar
Hialmar
Flight Lieutenant
Posts: 322
Joined: Tue Mar 04, 2014 11:25 am
Location: Toulouse, France
Contact:

Re: Tyrann 3 ?

Post by Hialmar »

For 3 reasons:
1- It works faster on old computers ;
2- It was written by Fabrice ;
3- We are French and we love French products.

Ok I can admit it I use Oricutron but that's because I'm on a Mac ;)
Hialmar
CEO and Silicium member.

User avatar
Chema
Game master
Posts: 2666
Joined: Tue Jan 17, 2006 10:55 am
Location: Gijón, SPAIN
Contact:

Re: Tyrann 3 ?

Post by Chema »

:lol:

Okay, I thought there were some kind of technical issues here :)

User avatar
Dbug
Site Admin
Posts: 3351
Joined: Fri Jan 06, 2006 10:00 pm
Location: Oslo, Norway
Contact:

Re: Tyrann 3 ?

Post by Dbug »

Chema wrote::lol:
Okay, I thought there were some kind of technical issues here :)
There was.
Maximus generated tape files for the first version that worked on Euphoric but not Oricutron.

User avatar
Chema
Game master
Posts: 2666
Joined: Tue Jan 17, 2006 10:55 am
Location: Gijón, SPAIN
Contact:

Re: Tyrann 3 ?

Post by Chema »

Yep I was aware of that, but as it was solved, I was curious if there was anything else...

User avatar
maximus
Flying Officer
Posts: 203
Joined: Thu Feb 23, 2006 7:45 pm
Location: Nimes, France

Re: Tyrann 3 ?

Post by maximus »

Hi all :D

interested by the continuation of T3 ?

a new RPG is in my head and i'm looking for support and help :wink:

join CEO studios if you want :D

sorry but the main ceo subject is in french: http://forums.oric.org/t277-tyrann-iv
i added a translation (it's my english hum) :lol:

so the game will be in english

User avatar
ibisum
Wing Commander
Posts: 1297
Joined: Fri Apr 03, 2009 8:56 am
Location: Vienna, Austria
Contact:

Re: Tyrann 3 ?

Post by ibisum »

> so the game will be in english

YAY! :)

Question: are you gonna do it like Dbug?

Post Reply