Faulty cumulus. :(

This is the right place to discuss on how to implement hardware vsync, adding a VIA or AY chipset, puting multiple roms, or how to design a new flash expansion card.
Post Reply
User avatar
peacer
Flight Lieutenant
Posts: 432
Joined: Wed Jun 09, 2010 9:23 pm
Location: Turkey
Contact:

Faulty cumulus. :(

Post by peacer »

i have been using my cumulus unit for years with my Atmos without any problems. The last time i used it was 2 month ago .

İ went away for summer holiday and when i came back home i tried to use my atmos again but cumulus failed to start.

When i boot the atmos with cumulus the screen is filled with garbage pixels. keyboard does not response and waiting does not do anything

While atmos and screen is hanged up ,. Cumulus unit menu is running fine. İ can move around the menus, select dsk files but they don't load as oric is not running.

Reset oric command does not work either from cumulus.

Btw. Atmos has no problem. İt boots normally when cumulus is not attached. Also i have a Microdisc system and it can load Real disks too.

To summarise : cumulus itself is running fine but stopped booting.the atmos for a reason.

What seems to be the problem ? Any thoughts ?

User avatar
Dbug
Site Admin
Posts: 3751
Joined: Fri Jan 06, 2006 10:00 pm
Location: Oslo, Norway
Contact:

Re: Faulty cumulus. :(

Post by Dbug »

Could you check that the small secondary cable is not damaged, or that the connector has somewhat fallen into the cumulus case?

I had problems like that which were caused by this hacked part, and the thing was "half working", after resoldering the connector properly it was working again, maybe something similar?

User avatar
peacer
Flight Lieutenant
Posts: 432
Joined: Wed Jun 09, 2010 9:23 pm
Location: Turkey
Contact:

Re: Faulty cumulus. :(

Post by peacer »

Which secondary cable? Did you mean power cable connectod to pins right near to to the expansion port?

mmu_man
Flight Lieutenant
Posts: 278
Joined: Thu Sep 21, 2006 7:45 pm
Location: 26000 Valence, FRANCE
Contact:

Re: Faulty cumulus. :(

Post by mmu_man »

Yeah I think it's the 4 wire cable he means.

User avatar
peacer
Flight Lieutenant
Posts: 432
Joined: Wed Jun 09, 2010 9:23 pm
Location: Turkey
Contact:

Re: Faulty cumulus. :(

Post by peacer »

But if that was faulty , cumulus wouldn't get power.. But as I said nothing wrong about unit itself. When i give power to Oric , cumulus LED screen turns on and normal menu screen is show. Keys are working top. I can select dsk file from sdcard etc. But oric is not working and boot screen is not shown , only full screen of random pixels..

Post Reply