Page 3 of 3

Re: Android emulator

Posted: Wed Jan 15, 2014 6:27 pm
by Antiriad2097
ibisum wrote:I would just port Oriculator to Android for free
Great, when will you have it ready ;)

Re: Android emulator

Posted: Wed Jan 15, 2014 7:13 pm
by Symoon
Tried briefly the 16K version, and have to say it's a nice work at 1st glance.
Strange little things here or there but nothing important.

Loaded the Ultra and Harrier Attack, both ran fine but were rather unplayable due to the small size of my phone (hence small keyboard keys).

Re: Android emulator

Posted: Wed Jan 15, 2014 7:59 pm
by ibisum
Great, when will you have it ready ;)
.. maybe I'm talking out of my ass, and actually someone has done exactly that already! :)

Re: Android emulator

Posted: Wed Jan 15, 2014 8:36 pm
by Xeron
DBug posted here that his friend built Oricutron for Android and it wasn't too difficult. The problem is that there is no touch interface in the code, so you would need a bluetooth keyboard to use it :)

Also file selection would be suboptimal etc. etc.

It just needs someone to do that extra work.

Re: Android emulator

Posted: Wed Jan 15, 2014 8:40 pm
by maximus
OulanB wrote:Ok it is done, look for goOric emulator in google play. Some infos at https://sites.google.com/site/olivier2s ... jects/oric

OulanB
Salutations OulanB et Bravo pour cet émulateur supplémentaire.

It seems my old archos tablet is not compatible (android 2)
I looked in the play store with the tablet and there is nothing :?

Re: Android emulator

Posted: Wed Jan 15, 2014 9:36 pm
by kenneth
Hello

That works with my HP Slate7 tablet, the oric emulator gives 4854 bytes free, but the sound is poor, and nothing appears in the Android site with a keyword like "oric"
(free version)

Nice work !

Re: Android emulator

Posted: Wed Jan 15, 2014 9:48 pm
by OulanB
Having a good sound (synced with the display) is not an easy task on android see http://heatvst.com/wp/2013/11/30/high-p ... esnt-work/. That is why the full emulator has many settings about the sound and display.

To be short. The quality of the sound depend on the hardware chip used in your android device (alas, so many devices, so many sound chips). On a nexus 7 first model, I have no problem at all I can use a display rate at 20 ms (so 50 frame/sec) and a sound at 44.1KHz. But on a Kobo you can only use a display rate of 50 ms (so 20 frames/sec) at 44.1 KHz.

The free app is locked at 50ms and 44.1KHz. The full one allow you to choose from 20, 30, 40, 50, 100, 150 ms and 48, 44.1, 24, 22.05, 16, 8 KHz.

In fact you need to know the native output frequency of your android sound chip. To measure it use https://play.google.com/store/apps/deta ... buffersize

You will get the native frequency of your device and the hardware native buffersize. Dividing your native frequency by the buffersize gives you the maximal frames/sec your device can deliver. See some result for various devices at http://audiobuffersize.appspot.com

EDIT :

for the free app search goOric16 on google play, for the full featured one search goOric (you need at least android 2.3 to use them)

Don't forget GRAB command in basic to have 12K of free ram (but only in text mode ...)

Re: Android emulator

Posted: Thu Jan 16, 2014 2:45 pm
by OulanB
Kenneth, could you try the 'audiobuffersize' app and tell me the result of native frequency and buffersize for the HP Slate7 tablet ?

I could then adjust goOric16 ...

Re: Android emulator

Posted: Thu Jan 16, 2014 7:38 pm
by kenneth
buffer size 1024
sample rate 44.1 kHz
:wink:

Nota:

I tried the program once again with a small Basic program, and I notice that the sound is good (I did not understand what happened... :?: :shock: )
Finally, it works. :mrgreen:

Re: Android emulator

Posted: Thu Apr 27, 2017 2:34 am
by TheSpider
OulanB wrote:
Tue Jan 14, 2014 3:43 pm
Ok it is done, look for goOric emulator in google play. Some infos at https://sites.google.com/site/olivier2s ... jects/oric
OulanB
Greetings OulanB,
I have goOric, full version, installed on my Samsung Galaxy Note 5 running Android 7 Nougat.
However, it crashes immediately every single time.
What is your advice?

Re: Android emulator

Posted: Wed Jul 04, 2018 4:45 pm
by Brana
On my Samsung Android phone running Euphoric, emulating Atmos 64kb (under the DosBox for Android) at (max) 2,5 Mhz Cpu clock!

(How do I enclose a screenshot in the PNG format under Opera Mini on this forum???)

That is the max cpu speed (2,5 mhz) of the emulation that I can get on this phone with DosBox and Euphoric software.

Can your emulator "beat" that?

I am "on the hunt" for perhaps better (namely - FASTER) emulation?

I have had tried other emulators, but at the end I allways return to Euphoric.

There allways happend to be something "not working properly" under other emulators.

Since your isn't free and because of that I can't really test it for myself - then here is my question:

Could your emulator for Atmos, running on my Samsung Galaxy beat the Cpu emulation speed of the same Atmos of the Euphoric by 3x?


That is to say: If your emulator could got Atmos emulation on my Android up to 7,5 mhz of the Atmos speed, then I am interested!

Sound: dont care!
Can be without the sound.

Microdisk controller and Tap files: a must.
Must run the same way as Euphoric does...
For example - Basic code:
!Open (something), !save (something),
Recall A$,"something.tap":store A$,"something.tap":cload"somethingelse.tap" - that kind of things just simply work automatically on the Euphoric on Android under DosBox...
No pop-ups, no user-related interactions regarding that.

Custom ROM: yes. I do use some (slighy, not much) customesible ROM for Atmos.
Would like to keep my ROM for Atmos.

Soo... How fast is your android emulator on a 4 cores Android 4.4?
Could it beat Euphoric by 3x (7,5mhz) with NO sound (everyrhing else: yes)

Do you have it in a Trial version, perhaps?




Edit/update:
I just tried your 16kb free version at https://sites.google.com/site/olivier2s ... jects/oric


- I have imported all my TAP files to the folder of your emulator, and:

- No Cpu speed adjustments of what so ever???
- I actually have to manualy locate the TAP file that I whant to Cload, and only then your emulator can handle Cload command from within the Basic? Otherwise (if not manually located desired TAP file - Cload just keeps on "Searching" message?

Really? Manually??? But I have over 700 of my OWN created TAP files... It is a suicide to use it in this way! :(

Oh well... I'll go back to Euphoric....