Oricutron 1.0 (EDIT: Now 1.2)

Comments, problems, suggestions about Oric emulators (Euphoric, Mess, Amoric, etc...) it's the right place to ask. And don't hesitate to give your tips and tricks that help using these emulations in the best possible way on your favorite operating system.
User avatar
Hialmar
Flight Lieutenant
Posts: 342
Joined: Tue Mar 04, 2014 11:25 am
Location: Toulouse, France
Contact:

Re: Oricutron 1.0 (EDIT: Now 1.1)

Post by Hialmar »

I have noted that copy isn't present in the Windows version (and sorry for not protecting the menu items I have added by the way).

Is there a reason or is it just because you missed the time to do it ?

Also I have noted that pasting doesn't work if you use a disk drive. Would it be possible to solve this problem ?

PS: I'm not asking that you do it, Xeron, I can do it myself. Just wondering if you tried already and it's impossible or too hard for me ;)
Hialmar
CEO and Silicium member.

User avatar
Xeron
Emulation expert
Posts: 392
Joined: Sat Mar 07, 2009 5:18 pm
Contact:

Re: Oricutron 1.0 (EDIT: Now 1.1)

Post by Xeron »

I haven't implemented copy/paste on any platform. It was done by mmu_man for beos and other people implemented it for other platforms, so I don't know why only paste was implemented on windows.

paste only works when software is reading the keyboard via the built-in rom function. There isn't really a good reliable way of making it work everywhere.

User avatar
Dbug
Site Admin
Posts: 3506
Joined: Fri Jan 06, 2006 10:00 pm
Location: Oslo, Norway
Contact:

Re: Oricutron 1.0 (EDIT: Now 1.1)

Post by Dbug »

Xeron wrote:I haven't implemented copy/paste on any platform. It was done by mmu_man for beos and other people implemented it for other platforms, so I don't know why only paste was implemented on windows.

paste only works when software is reading the keyboard via the built-in rom function. There isn't really a good reliable way of making it work everywhere.
Would it not be possible to emulate 'pasting' by simulating keyboard matrix line and columns events?

User avatar
Xeron
Emulation expert
Posts: 392
Joined: Sat Mar 07, 2009 5:18 pm
Contact:

Re: Oricutron 1.0 (EDIT: Now 1.1)

Post by Xeron »

You can, but its not perfect. You have no way to know that the software running on the oric saw all your keypresses.

the paste support currently implemented piggy backs onto code I wrote specifically to type CLOAD"" after autoinserting a tape. For this purpose, hijacking the rom routine is fine (and in fact the right thing to do, since you know the rom is expecting key presses).

it wasn't written with things like paste in mind.

User avatar
iss
Wing Commander
Posts: 1153
Joined: Sat Apr 03, 2010 5:43 pm
Location: Bulgaria
Contact:

Re: Oricutron 1.0 (EDIT: Now 1.1)

Post by iss »

Some time ago I added the clipboard handlers for Linux(X11) and Windows.
Actually only 'paste' from host clipboard to Oricutron is implemented and exactly as Xeron said -
it depends what is currently running in emulator and if it reads keys via build-in functions.
'Copy' from Oricutron to host clipboard still unimplemented and there is no other reason -
just as Hialmar correctly guessed - the persistent 'no time' problem.
So, if someone has the wish to implement 'copy' it would be one more nice feature!
(or some other day I'll make it... :)).

User avatar
iss
Wing Commander
Posts: 1153
Joined: Sat Apr 03, 2010 5:43 pm
Location: Bulgaria
Contact:

Re: Oricutron 1.0 (EDIT: Now 1.1)

Post by iss »

The 'other day' was today :).
I added copy to clipboard functionality for Linux and Windows. It copies text screen only.
I hope some one find it useful!
Last edited by iss on Tue Apr 01, 2014 8:14 pm, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
Hialmar
Flight Lieutenant
Posts: 342
Joined: Tue Mar 04, 2014 11:25 am
Location: Toulouse, France
Contact:

Re: Oricutron 1.0 (EDIT: Now 1.1)

Post by Hialmar »

He he you are too fast for me.
Hialmar
CEO and Silicium member.

User avatar
Xeron
Emulation expert
Posts: 392
Joined: Sat Mar 07, 2009 5:18 pm
Contact:

Re: Oricutron 1.0 (EDIT: Now 1.2)

Post by Xeron »

1.2 now released for Windows and AmigaOS 4.x --> http://www.petergordon.org.uk/oricutron/

Enjoy :-)

User avatar
dave3622
Flying Officer
Posts: 164
Joined: Wed Sep 03, 2008 12:13 pm
Location: Brighouse, UK

Re: Oricutron 1.0 (EDIT: Now 1.2)

Post by dave3622 »

Thanks for the new release. Nice to see Krocatile Waltz finally working :D

User avatar
Chema
Game master
Posts: 2733
Joined: Tue Jan 17, 2006 10:55 am
Location: Gijón, SPAIN
Contact:

Re: Oricutron 1.0 (EDIT: Now 1.2)

Post by Chema »

Thanks for the release, Xeron and the rest of you who helped! Excellent job!

User avatar
Hialmar
Flight Lieutenant
Posts: 342
Joined: Tue Mar 04, 2014 11:25 am
Location: Toulouse, France
Contact:

Re: Oricutron 1.0 (EDIT: Now 1.2)

Post by Hialmar »

I have just uploaded a zip of the 1.2 version for OS X Intel.

Sorry for being so late.
Hialmar
CEO and Silicium member.

User avatar
ibisum
Wing Commander
Posts: 1373
Joined: Fri Apr 03, 2009 8:56 am
Location: Vienna, Austria
Contact:

Re: Oricutron 1.0 (EDIT: Now 1.2)

Post by ibisum »

Hialmar: link? I'd be happy to test this out ..

User avatar
iss
Wing Commander
Posts: 1153
Joined: Sat Apr 03, 2010 5:43 pm
Location: Bulgaria
Contact:

Re: Oricutron 1.0 (EDIT: Now 1.2)

Post by iss »

@ibisum: the same link as Xeron posted above: http://www.petergordon.org.uk/oricutron/

User avatar
Hialmar
Flight Lieutenant
Posts: 342
Joined: Tue Mar 04, 2014 11:25 am
Location: Toulouse, France
Contact:

Re: Oricutron 1.0 (EDIT: Now 1.2)

Post by Hialmar »

Yes thanks iss.

I just commented out the auto-loading of the keymap from the config file. It's not good for non French people ;)

If you already have downloaded the zip file you can just comment it (it's at the end of the config file).
Hialmar
CEO and Silicium member.

User avatar
Hialmar
Flight Lieutenant
Posts: 342
Joined: Tue Mar 04, 2014 11:25 am
Location: Toulouse, France
Contact:

Re: Oricutron 1.0 (EDIT: Now 1.2)

Post by Hialmar »

I have finally found a way to make sure that the OS X version of Oricutron correctly finds the bundled SDL framework.

Now it should work on computers that haven't SDL installed.

Everything is so complicated on Macs when you want to code things...
Hialmar
CEO and Silicium member.

Post Reply