Tyrann maps levels 1-9

Want to talks about games you like, would like to see developed on the Oric, it's here.
Post Reply
User avatar
Symoon
Archivist
Posts: 1756
Joined: Sat Jan 14, 2006 12:44 am
Location: Paris, France
Contact:

Tyrann maps levels 1-9

Post by Symoon » Wed Mar 15, 2006 7:14 pm

Hi,

Years ago, after I solved Amnukor, I thought I'd do the same with Tyrann.
Now I face the facts: I don't have enough spare time for this, so I extracted the maps from the TAP file and made a tool (beta version) to view them.

Here it is:
http://mercenarysite.free.fr/oric/tyrmaps.zip

Could anyone that mapped the mazes of Tyran tell me if they're ok?
Also there are several value which I don't know what they're supposed to be (I'd have to play for this ;)), so I let a "?" for them.

Any help or feedback appreciated - BTW I'll try and add the 10th level some day...
Simon

User avatar
Euphoric
Game master
Posts: 99
Joined: Mon Jan 09, 2006 11:33 am
Location: France

Post by Euphoric » Sun Mar 19, 2006 6:21 pm

Excellent, Simon !!
I played Tyrann but unfortunately I don't have the handwritten maps anymore... (and I don't remember if I went to the end of the game)

Cheers,

soft-bug
Private
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Mar 23, 2006 8:30 am
Location: Paris / France
Contact:

Post by soft-bug » Thu Mar 23, 2006 8:34 am

Can you explain how does it work ???

If i launch the tap file : searching ...

After looking at the program i see line 5 CLOAD ""

Therefore which file must be loaded before ???

Thanks for you answer ...

User avatar
Symoon
Archivist
Posts: 1756
Joined: Sat Jan 14, 2006 12:44 am
Location: Paris, France
Contact:

Post by Symoon » Thu Mar 23, 2006 10:50 pm

Just type
RUN
to run the program ;-)
It will atomatically load another file that is appended to the TAP file you donwloaded, there is nothing to load BEFORE ;)

Or download the program again: I have modified it so it runs automatically now.

Cheers
Simon

soft-bug
Private
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Mar 23, 2006 8:30 am
Location: Paris / France
Contact:

Post by soft-bug » Fri Mar 24, 2006 9:04 am

Symoon wrote:Just type
RUN
to run the program ;-)
It will atomatically load another file that is appended to the TAP file you donwloaded, there is nothing to load BEFORE ;)

Or download the program again: I have modified it so it runs automatically now.

Cheers
Simon
Sorry but it does not work ...

Can you explain clearly how to use it, here my own experience :

1) I have downloaded again this program (first post)

2) With Euphoric i type CLOAD"TYRMAPS.TAP"

3) Searching ... still appear Then F7 for a soft reset and next GOTO 10

4) Each map selected show a chart filled by only the letter "U"

Well as the program do not contain datas (map of tyrann) i think something is missing ...

Maybe to CLOAD a file ... I have tried with the TYRANN.SAV but i have no results...

Well i hope it will help you, but i do not understand how your program works or be used for ???

Thanks for your answer Simon

Regards,

Grégory

User avatar
Euphoric
Game master
Posts: 99
Joined: Mon Jan 09, 2006 11:33 am
Location: France

Post by Euphoric » Fri Mar 24, 2006 9:53 am

Very strange... Gregory, could you confirm that TYRMAPS.TAP when extracted from Simon's zip file is exactly 6689 bytes ?
I've tried 3 different ways to launch Simon's program with no problem (double-clicking on the tape, CLOAD"TYRMAPS.TAP", CLOAD"TYRMAPS")...
Which version of Euphoric are you running ?

Cheers,

Fabrice

soft-bug
Private
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Mar 23, 2006 8:30 am
Location: Paris / France
Contact:

Post by soft-bug » Fri Mar 24, 2006 10:03 am

I used v0.99n

Since your message i have downloaded the last version of Euphoric and no it works fine...

I think that old gamers with old versions of Euphoric will annouy you in the future with this problem :wink:

User avatar
Symoon
Archivist
Posts: 1756
Joined: Sat Jan 14, 2006 12:44 am
Location: Paris, France
Contact:

Post by Symoon » Fri Mar 24, 2006 11:42 am

Strange loading problem !
Anyway, here's how the program is made:
1 .TAP file holding 2 "programs":
- first the basic code, whose 1st instruction is to load the Tyrann maps
- then then Tyrann maps

As you didn't load the Tyrann maps (by doing GOTO 10), the screen was filled with UUUUU.

Glad to hear it works now ;-)
Simon

PS: version 0.9 in the works, no release date ;)

User avatar
Symoon
Archivist
Posts: 1756
Joined: Sat Jan 14, 2006 12:44 am
Location: Paris, France
Contact:

Post by Symoon » Sat Mar 25, 2006 10:21 pm

Hi all,

Well, here's the 1.0 version.
No more "?" on maps.
Level 10 included.

http://mercenarysite.free.fr/oric/tyrmaps.zip

Only weak point: the level 10 notes, they may look strange, but that's a quick and dirty adaptation.

Enjoy !
Simon

User avatar
Symoon
Archivist
Posts: 1756
Joined: Sat Jan 14, 2006 12:44 am
Location: Paris, France
Contact:

Post by Symoon » Sat Mar 25, 2006 10:32 pm

Oh, by the way, if someone could explain me why the 1st char on the map I display is in reverse video ?
I tried to understand but I don't get it !

Also, I got the same loading problem than Soft-Bug when I try to run the program on a 1.0 ROM (Oric-1).
I also notice the program is totally bugged on Oric-1 !

GRRRR I'll have to work on that...
:cry:
Simon

User avatar
maximus
Flying Officer
Posts: 203
Joined: Thu Feb 23, 2006 7:45 pm
Location: Nimes, France

Post by maximus » Fri Sep 01, 2006 8:30 am

playing at Tyrann with a new team, i'm testing your viewer

> EXCELLENT !!

what about the mystery of the LEVEL 4 ?
plan is correct, but level is divided in 2 parts, and it seems to be impossible to go in the south part :?:

Image


is there a hidden door ? or a secret way ? or is a bug ?

if someone know the answer :?:

User avatar
Symoon
Archivist
Posts: 1756
Joined: Sat Jan 14, 2006 12:44 am
Location: Paris, France
Contact:

Post by Symoon » Sat Sep 02, 2006 8:15 am

I guess someone wille have to play ;)
I remember in Le Fer d'Amnukor, one could go thru walls with an intem (flûte), a spell (Inoxat), or by going down a hole and facing the wall to go trhu when climing up with a rope.
No idea if there are such things in Tyrann...

I might also have made a mistake, as I had to change some values to draw the maps. There's no reason but that was partially a manual process so who knows...

User avatar
waskol
Flight Lieutenant
Posts: 407
Joined: Wed Jun 13, 2007 8:20 pm
Location: FRANCE, Paris

Post by waskol » Thu Mar 06, 2008 10:55 am

Maximus, about Tyran LVL 4 :
You have to descend to LEVEL 5 and find the stair in lvl 5 in order to go back to the "second part" of lvl 4.
But becarefull, if your team becomes strong enough to be intto lvl 5, the stair will lead you to Golanur instead.

I think there is something to "recode" in order to improve Tyran : the possibility, when you descend into the labyrinth from Golanyr, or when you take a stair to go back to the surface, to be able choose the level you want to go.
:P

Post Reply