How to build a cable to plug a tape device ?

This is the right place to discuss on how to implement hardware vsync, adding a VIA or AY chipset, puting multiple roms, or how to design a new flash expansion card.
Post Reply
froggy
1st Star Corporal
Posts: 13
Joined: Tue Jul 15, 2014 3:35 pm

How to build a cable to plug a tape device ?

Post by froggy » Tue Jul 15, 2014 3:43 pm

Hello

I'm new over here . My very first computer was an Oric-1, back in 1983.
I got an atmos in pretty good condition but I'd like to check some old cassettes for real.
I'd like to build a Din - Jack cable to fit a tape recorder .
Is there anyone who can show me a blueprint how to build it ?

thanks.

User avatar
Dbug
Site Admin
Posts: 2325
Joined: Fri Jan 06, 2006 10:00 pm
Location: Oslo, Norway
Contact:

Re: How to build a cable to plug a tape device ?

Post by Dbug » Tue Jul 15, 2014 9:21 pm

Look at the schematics on http://www.48katmos.freeuk.com/ports.htm

All you have to do is to connect the ground of the DIN to the ground of the Jack, and either the TAP OUT or TAP IN to the other pin of the jack depending if you want to make a recording or reading cable.

froggy
1st Star Corporal
Posts: 13
Joined: Tue Jul 15, 2014 3:35 pm

Re: How to build a cable to plug a tape device ?

Post by froggy » Wed Jul 16, 2014 7:45 am

Thank you.I'll try this.
What about the remote connectors ? they are two .

Godzil
Squad Leader
Posts: 755
Joined: Sat May 21, 2011 7:21 pm
Location: Between UK and France
Contact:

Re: How to build a cable to plug a tape device ?

Post by Godzil » Wed Jul 16, 2014 9:35 am

froggy wrote:Thank you.I'll try this.
What about the remote connectors ? they are two .
Yes there are two, because the remote is two lines that are to be connected to a switch (a relay inside the Oric) to enable or disable internal tape motor, depending on the switch state.

Antiriad2097
Flying Officer
Posts: 148
Joined: Tue May 09, 2006 9:42 pm
Location: Aberdeen, UK
Contact:

Re: How to build a cable to plug a tape device ?

Post by Antiriad2097 » Thu Jul 17, 2014 12:42 am

You don't really need the remote line, since it just pauses the tape motor if you've a remote input on your tape deck. Most Oric games load in one hit without need to pause anyway.

froggy
1st Star Corporal
Posts: 13
Joined: Tue Jul 15, 2014 3:35 pm

Re: How to build a cable to plug a tape device ?

Post by froggy » Fri Jul 18, 2014 3:55 pm

data-cable-schematic-oric.jpg
Does this sound good ?

User avatar
Dbug
Site Admin
Posts: 2325
Joined: Fri Jan 06, 2006 10:00 pm
Location: Oslo, Norway
Contact:

Re: How to build a cable to plug a tape device ?

Post by Dbug » Fri Jul 18, 2014 9:09 pm

The in and out seem inverted, but else yes, seems good :)

User avatar
iss
Flight Lieutenant
Posts: 471
Joined: Sat Apr 03, 2010 5:43 pm
Location: Bulgaria
Contact:

Re: How to build a cable to plug a tape device ?

Post by iss » Fri Jul 18, 2014 10:45 pm

I think labels Data_In and Data_Out have the meaning 'where to plug into recorder' - so the picture is correct :).

froggy
1st Star Corporal
Posts: 13
Joined: Tue Jul 15, 2014 3:35 pm

Re: How to build a cable to plug a tape device ?

Post by froggy » Sat Jul 19, 2014 1:13 pm

iss wrote:I think labels Data_In and Data_Out have the meaning 'where to plug into recorder' - so the picture is correct :).

Yes. DATA IN is the 'rec' plug on the tape device and DATA and the 'ear' plug ...

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests