Cumulus Preorder Thread

In this forum you can write about anything that does not fit in other forums.
This includes generic Oric talkings and things that are totaly unrelated but want to share with people here :)
Locked
User avatar
Dbug
Site Admin
Posts: 3135
Joined: Fri Jan 06, 2006 10:00 pm
Location: Oslo, Norway
Contact:

Re: Cumulus Preorder Thread

Post by Dbug » Sat Mar 22, 2014 2:12 pm

Steve M wrote:Mine has arrived but I didn't know I needed a different power supply so I can't test it yet.
No problem with that, the point is just that if I remove from the list the people who actually received them, it makes the people down the line happy to see there's some progress :)

User avatar
Steve M
Squad Leader
Posts: 556
Joined: Fri Mar 24, 2006 3:33 am
Location: Cumbria, UK
Contact:

Re: Cumulus Preorder Thread

Post by Steve M » Sat Mar 22, 2014 9:46 pm

I did reply to Boris to let him know it arrived OK.

User avatar
peacer
Flight Lieutenant
Posts: 400
Joined: Wed Jun 09, 2010 9:23 pm
Location: Turkey
Contact:

Re: Cumulus Preorder Thread

Post by peacer » Sat Mar 22, 2014 9:59 pm

@Steve M, Do all our Orics run without any problem with cumulus? I remember, You've said you would check with your different Orics and we'll see if I can use my cumulus...

User avatar
Steve M
Squad Leader
Posts: 556
Joined: Fri Mar 24, 2006 3:33 am
Location: Cumbria, UK
Contact:

Re: Cumulus Preorder Thread

Post by Steve M » Sat Mar 22, 2014 10:19 pm

Apparently it needs a 1amp + power supply so I can't check yet. I have a desktop 1.5amp power supply but need to make a lead to use it and I'm waiting for the parts. I also ordered a cheap 1.5amp supply from Ebay and will let you know if that works as it'd be a nice cheap replacement - if it works!

Have you tried with a different power supply or did you use the Oric one (which is 600mA)?

User avatar
peacer
Flight Lieutenant
Posts: 400
Joined: Wed Jun 09, 2010 9:23 pm
Location: Turkey
Contact:

Re: Cumulus Preorder Thread

Post by peacer » Sun Mar 23, 2014 2:48 pm

The problem with my cumulus is not about power supply. I tried with adjustable adapters and tried many different values.

User avatar
Steve M
Squad Leader
Posts: 556
Joined: Fri Mar 24, 2006 3:33 am
Location: Cumbria, UK
Contact:

Re: Cumulus Preorder Thread

Post by Steve M » Thu Mar 27, 2014 12:01 am

Tested now. Works fine with 3 Atmoses. Fourth one seizes up when the disk boots.

Will try and test more later.

Godzil
Squad Leader
Posts: 763
Joined: Sat May 21, 2011 7:21 pm
Location: Between UK and France
Contact:

Re: Cumulus Preorder Thread

Post by Godzil » Thu Mar 27, 2014 10:40 am

BTW, the screen on my cumulus flicker a bit, like if there were interference on a CRT screen, I am alone on this?

(this could be due to a power supply problem)

User avatar
barnsey123
Flight Lieutenant
Posts: 379
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 10:04 am
Location: Birmingham

Re: Cumulus Preorder Thread

Post by barnsey123 » Fri Mar 28, 2014 2:50 pm

Godzil wrote:BTW, the screen on my cumulus flicker a bit, like if there were interference on a CRT screen, I am alone on this?

(this could be due to a power supply problem)
Same here...nothing serious, it doesn't affect readability and, as you say...probably need more juice.

freaktmp
2nd Star Corporal
Posts: 21
Joined: Wed Aug 11, 2010 5:07 pm
Location: Greece
Contact:

Re: Cumulus Preorder Thread

Post by freaktmp » Fri Mar 28, 2014 6:26 pm

I've just received mine.

Unfortunately I'm flat broke so testing (ie, buying a PSU) will have to wait until the next paycheck! :(

User avatar
metadata
Pilot Officer
Posts: 114
Joined: Wed Aug 31, 2011 7:59 pm
Location: Hildesheim, Germany
Contact:

Re: Cumulus Preorder Thread

Post by metadata » Fri Mar 28, 2014 7:44 pm

BTW, the screen on my cumulus flicker a bit, like if there were interference on a CRT screen, I am alone on this?
this is normal. The lm2660 chip converts the 5V to 7V. Maybe there comes the flickering from.
freaktmp wrote:I've just received mine.
Unfortunately I'm flat broke so testing (ie, buying a PSU) will have to wait until the next paycheck! :(
:?

btw i'm using this psu at 9V: http://www.reichelt.de/Universalnetztei ... =MW+3R15GS

u can find them also on ebay for about 12 Euros.
http://www.ebay.de/itm/Universal-Netzte ... 4ac852ffc3

User avatar
Chema
Game master
Posts: 2546
Joined: Tue Jan 17, 2006 10:55 am
Location: Gijón, SPAIN
Contact:

Re: Cumulus Preorder Thread

Post by Chema » Mon Mar 31, 2014 12:37 pm

I did not notice any flicker, but I will have a look again.
metadata wrote:btw i'm using this psu at 9V: http://www.reichelt.de/Universalnetztei ... =MW+3R15GS
And you probably can set it at 7.5V, which would keep the Oric warmer :) It would be a nice test anyway.

iainjh
Private
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Apr 06, 2014 1:18 pm

Re: Cumulus Preorder Thread

Post by iainjh » Sun Apr 06, 2014 1:37 pm

Please add me to the preorder list

iain, Uk, x 1 unit please! (EDIT: Done)

cheers :)

User avatar
Steve M
Squad Leader
Posts: 556
Joined: Fri Mar 24, 2006 3:33 am
Location: Cumbria, UK
Contact:

Re: Cumulus Preorder Thread

Post by Steve M » Thu Apr 10, 2014 10:12 pm

UK buyers may wish to get one of these.
http://www.ebay.co.uk/itm/221218081856

Very cheap and works OK with the Cumulus.

User avatar
coco.oric
Squad Leader
Posts: 513
Joined: Tue Aug 11, 2009 9:50 am
Location: North of France
Contact:

Re: Cumulus Preorder Thread

Post by coco.oric » Fri Apr 11, 2014 4:35 pm

Steve M wrote:UK buyers
Uk buyers ... :?
Not allow for frenchies
coco.oric as DidierV, CEO Member
Historic owner of Oric, Apple II, Atari ST, Amiga

User avatar
Steve M
Squad Leader
Posts: 556
Joined: Fri Mar 24, 2006 3:33 am
Location: Cumbria, UK
Contact:

Re: Cumulus Preorder Thread

Post by Steve M » Fri Apr 11, 2014 4:57 pm

No, you have a different voltage requirement IIRC and a different mains socket, so I don't recommend it.

Boris posted a link to a similar EU power supply that will work in France.

Locked