Oricutron v0.1 (now 0.8)

Comments, problems, suggestions about Oric emulators (Euphoric, Mess, Amoric, etc...) it's the right place to ask. And don't hesitate to give your tips and tricks that help using these emulations in the best possible way on your favorite operating system.
Brana
Flying Officer
Posts: 150
Joined: Fri Nov 30, 2007 8:30 pm
Contact:

Post by Brana » Sat Jun 11, 2011 6:26 pm

I would like to start Oricutron at the Oric Atmos CPU speed of 6.5 Mhz. What do I need to change (in it's INI file, or where?) to accomplish this?

Is it possible to accomplish this?
Best regards
Brana

User avatar
Chema
Game master
Posts: 2016
Joined: Tue Jan 17, 2006 10:55 am
Location: Gijón, SPAIN
Contact:

Post by Chema » Sat Jun 11, 2011 8:05 pm

Hi Brana.

As far as I know there is not a way to set a given CPU speed on oricutron. Either you run it at standard 1Mhz speed or in turbo mode (highest possible speed).

It would be a nice addition, though.

Cheers.

Brana
Flying Officer
Posts: 150
Joined: Fri Nov 30, 2007 8:30 pm
Contact:

Post by Brana » Sun Jun 12, 2011 5:24 am

Oh.. :(
So, I have a choice: 1Mhz, or this "Turbo Mode"?

What is that Turbo Mode, how do I access it? I didn't manage to find it's options anywhere in Oricutron...?

And what is it's equivalent in CPU speed (Mhz number?) if it's compared to Euphoric?

User avatar
Dbug
Site Admin
Posts: 2345
Joined: Fri Jan 06, 2006 10:00 pm
Location: Oslo, Norway
Contact:

Post by Dbug » Sun Jun 12, 2011 1:30 pm

You enable/disable the turbo mode by pressing F6.

It's not a fixed speed, it basically try to go as fast as possible depending of what your CPU can do (I think). On mine it goes from 100% to about 2000%.

Brana
Flying Officer
Posts: 150
Joined: Fri Nov 30, 2007 8:30 pm
Contact:

Post by Brana » Tue Jun 14, 2011 9:58 pm

Forgive me if I'm mistaking, but it appears that Oricutron does not support CSAVE and STORE commands from within the program emulation?

(Thank You for Your reply regarding CPU speed).

User avatar
Chema
Game master
Posts: 2016
Joined: Tue Jan 17, 2006 10:55 am
Location: Gijón, SPAIN
Contact:

Post by Chema » Wed Jun 15, 2011 9:38 am

I think it doesn't in this version :(

http://code.google.com/p/oriculator/issues/detail?id=32

BTW, you can check what is implemented and what is not, as well as current bugs in the project site:

http://code.google.com/p/oriculator/

Cheers

Brana
Flying Officer
Posts: 150
Joined: Fri Nov 30, 2007 8:30 pm
Contact:

Post by Brana » Wed Jun 15, 2011 4:55 pm

Oh, no.
If the tape saving is not implemented, then I can not possibly use it as a solution...

Please let me explain:
All my programs do some kind of RECALL at the very start of the code.
Then I use (and edit) the data (usually Strings) from with in the program (what I call a normal program usage) and at the end (at the "exit") - program itself simply must do a STORE command of the data edited by the user.

So if Oricutron is unable to run at a specific speed (example at 6 or 7 MHz, because 1Mhz is becoming too slow for me having in mind the amount of data in my programs!) and in addition if STORE (and/or CSAVE, but STORE is the real problem for me!) is not implemented...

...then I guess I really have nothing to do with Oriculator for the time being...

I will delete this program from my hard drives as for it really is quite useless for me :(

However, I will check back on this forum in a one or two years from now - to see if there are any changements...

Thank You all for Your responses.
Best regards
Brana.

Yicker
Pilot Officer
Posts: 86
Joined: Thu Jan 26, 2006 11:27 pm
Location: St. Helens, Merseyside, UK

Post by Yicker » Wed Jun 15, 2011 5:15 pm

Hi,

Hopefully Xeron will give us an update as to current progress on Oricutron as it has been very quiet for sometime now.

I agree with Brana, having the CSAVE/CLOAD (STORE/RECALL) commands working would be a great help and make the emulator more complete.

User avatar
Chema
Game master
Posts: 2016
Joined: Tue Jan 17, 2006 10:55 am
Location: Gijón, SPAIN
Contact:

Post by Chema » Wed Jun 15, 2011 7:05 pm

Indeed not having those routines is a pitty. You can't save your progress on some games, I guess.

It would be nice to hear from Xeron about the current progress. He quickly fixed a bug in emulating ora addr,x I spotted, although there has not been any new release with the bug fixed (only the sources).

This new emulator is a little marvel, and I would love to see it as close to total completion as possible (if such thing existed :) )

Cheers

User avatar
coco.oric
Flight Lieutenant
Posts: 421
Joined: Tue Aug 11, 2009 9:50 am
Location: North of France
Contact:

Post by coco.oric » Fri Aug 05, 2011 1:39 pm

Hi

i don't understand how to use the breakpoint in oricutron.
when i set a break pc at an adress, i don't see how to lauch the spft until the pc arrived at the break adress.

is there is spmething to do ?
coco.oric as DidierV, CEO Member
Image Image

User avatar
Xeron
Emulation expert
Posts: 382
Joined: Sat Mar 07, 2009 5:18 pm
Contact:

Post by Xeron » Fri Aug 05, 2011 3:22 pm

Just exit the debugger.

User avatar
Chema
Game master
Posts: 2016
Joined: Tue Jan 17, 2006 10:55 am
Location: Gijón, SPAIN
Contact:

Post by Chema » Mon Sep 19, 2011 11:23 am

Not sure if this has already been addressed... I recall something, but I am not sure.

I am experiencing problems when reading a dsk image modified by Oricutron inside Euphoric.

I have been playing with WAVE writting a small tune for Skool Daze and I would like to use Euphoric's option to dump AY registers to have a look at it. But when trying to load the dsk the directory seems corrupted (even a DIR fails with strange attributes shown on screen). It works correctly in Oricutron, though.

Any ideas?

User avatar
seb
Private
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue Sep 20, 2011 1:13 pm
Location: Toulouse

oricutron and dsk files

Post by seb » Sat Sep 24, 2011 5:12 pm

hi,

i got recently some trouble with modified dsk files by oricutron ...maybe the same problem ?

i had to fix in hex editor the dsk image by replacing "A1 A1 A1 F8" sequences by "A1 A1 A1 FB".

cheers
seb

User avatar
Chema
Game master
Posts: 2016
Joined: Tue Jan 17, 2006 10:55 am
Location: Gijón, SPAIN
Contact:

Post by Chema » Mon Sep 26, 2011 6:40 pm

This is interesting... maybe a bug? Anybody knows what that sequence of bytes stands for?

User avatar
Symoon
Archivist
Posts: 1150
Joined: Sat Jan 14, 2006 12:44 am
Location: Paris, France
Contact:

Post by Symoon » Tue Sep 27, 2011 2:14 pm

Chema wrote:Anybody knows what that sequence of bytes stands for?
It's indicating the beginning of the datas in a sector. No surprise that, if FB is replaced by F8, the disk becomes unreadable ;-)

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests