Oricutron v0.1 (now 0.8)

Comments, problems, suggestions about Oric emulators (Euphoric, Mess, Amoric, etc...) it's the right place to ask. And don't hesitate to give your tips and tricks that help using these emulations in the best possible way on your favorite operating system.
User avatar
maximus
Flying Officer
Posts: 184
Joined: Thu Feb 23, 2006 7:45 pm
Location: Nimes, France
Contact:

Post by maximus » Tue Oct 12, 2010 12:41 pm

hi Ha Osannah alleluiah :D It works at last !!

the program didn't find microdis.rom because it was written MICRODIS.ROM :lol:

argh Linux is so strict !! 1337 in Ubuntu

Image
Image

User avatar
Xeron
Emulation expert
Posts: 382
Joined: Sat Mar 07, 2009 5:18 pm
Contact:

Post by Xeron » Tue Oct 12, 2010 12:45 pm

Dbug wrote:Perhaps it would make sense to display some kind of message box with the cause of the error if the program is not launched from the command line?
Yeah, but there is no portable way to determine "am i launched from a console?", or display a messagebox.

Its not impossible, though. I could do the windows and amiga versions of that code, I guess, but every other port would need direct support or fall back to printf().

User avatar
maximus
Flying Officer
Posts: 184
Joined: Thu Feb 23, 2006 7:45 pm
Location: Nimes, France
Contact:

Post by maximus » Tue Oct 12, 2010 12:55 pm

:? arggh

the emulator starts and the game 1337.dsk launched also

but i don't have access to all the keys: 1,2,3,4 5,6,7,8 doesn't work

problem of emulator or simply of the game ?

i will test others disks and tapes
Image

User avatar
Chema
Game master
Posts: 2016
Joined: Tue Jan 17, 2006 10:55 am
Location: Gijón, SPAIN
Contact:

Post by Chema » Wed Oct 13, 2010 12:22 pm

Mmmm... does it mean no key work after the initial screen? (including '0')

Could it be that Xeron has solved the bug with the direction of the IO port of the PSG in these sources? In this case, you are experiencing the bug of people running 1337 under real machines...

You need a new version, which has this solved, but I have not put it online, as we are still working on Telestrat support and would like to release it altogether...

Unless you want to check with a development version, which has this solved, but may have other problems...

Cheers

User avatar
Algarbi
Pilot Officer
Posts: 114
Joined: Thu Mar 19, 2009 10:47 pm

Post by Algarbi » Wed Oct 13, 2010 12:44 pm

@maximus
BTW if you want to use full screen, use ./oricutron -f

It looks great :)

User avatar
maximus
Flying Officer
Posts: 184
Joined: Thu Feb 23, 2006 7:45 pm
Location: Nimes, France
Contact:

Post by maximus » Wed Oct 13, 2010 8:06 pm

Chema > i just test zorgon's revenge, it launch very well, but the key 1,2,3,.. of my notebook (without numeric pad) don't work :cry:

So we are very near of success, i go back to Windows, Xeron need probably some vacations :wink:

Algarbi> yeah, so cool, very nice fullscreen ! :D
Image

User avatar
Dbug
Site Admin
Posts: 2345
Joined: Fri Jan 06, 2006 10:00 pm
Location: Oslo, Norway
Contact:

Post by Dbug » Thu Oct 14, 2010 5:36 pm

Have you tried shift+0/1/2/3, etc... ?

Perhaps the problem is a mix of locale, and that this new version of Oricutron actually expects the keys to be sent as native.

Xeron: On a french keyboard, the numbers are shifted, could this cause a problem in Oricutron resulting in pressing "1" be detected as "&" instead?

User avatar
maximus
Flying Officer
Posts: 184
Joined: Thu Feb 23, 2006 7:45 pm
Location: Nimes, France
Contact:

Post by maximus » Thu Oct 14, 2010 7:51 pm

Sure Dbug, i pressed all keys, with or without shift and yes i have an AZERTY frecnh keyboard

i tried several games: same problem
Image

User avatar
Xeron
Emulation expert
Posts: 382
Joined: Sat Mar 07, 2009 5:18 pm
Contact:

Post by Xeron » Sun Nov 28, 2010 1:35 pm

Hello all.

I know some of you follow the google code changelog of Oricutron, and may be concerned that it has been very quiet.

Well, I haven't given up on Oricutron or anything like that, but I have a lot of other things that are taking up my time. I probably won't be able to look at Oricutron again at least for a few months.

In the meantime, people are welcome to dive in and make changes and improvements. Those with commit access can do so directly, others are welcome to email patches to me.

User avatar
ibisum
Squad Leader
Posts: 857
Joined: Fri Apr 03, 2009 8:56 am

Post by ibisum » Sun Nov 28, 2010 9:46 pm

Xeron, I will at least attempt to send you a patch/check-in my changes for the Pandora build .. I have made some small tweaks to make it absolutely fantastic on the Pandora as well, but I would like to contribute GLES as a backend, so it gets even more delightful! :)

Anyway, I will spend some few minutes on it this week, and let you know when the patch is clean and good to go. Pandora Oricutron will get at least 10 or maybe 20 new Oricutron fans on the wagon, I'm sure! :)

User avatar
Dbug
Site Admin
Posts: 2345
Joined: Fri Jan 06, 2006 10:00 pm
Location: Oslo, Norway
Contact:

Post by Dbug » Mon Nov 29, 2010 9:16 am

There's actually ONE thing that really annoys me in oricutron at the moment, is that in the debugger the enter key of the numeric keypad is not accepted as a normal "enter" to validate inputs.

Since I always enter numbers using the numpad, it's annoying to have to use the other far-far-way enter key :)

User avatar
ibisum
Squad Leader
Posts: 857
Joined: Fri Apr 03, 2009 8:56 am

Post by ibisum » Mon Nov 29, 2010 12:51 pm

That should be a pretty easy fix Dbug .. I'll have a look at that when I'm in the Oricutron zone tonight or tomorrow ..

I would also love to add a keyboard overlay so that I can easily port Oricutron to keyboard-less platforms like the GP2X, GPH Wiz and Caanoo ..

User avatar
Twilighte
Game master
Posts: 819
Joined: Sat Jan 07, 2006 12:07 am
Location: Luton, UK
Contact:

Post by Twilighte » Mon Nov 29, 2010 2:33 pm

talking of keyboard, Is it possible (in the debugger) to force kbd row/column data so that it could be possible to trap for key combinations?

User avatar
ibisum
Squad Leader
Posts: 857
Joined: Fri Apr 03, 2009 8:56 am

Post by ibisum » Mon Nov 29, 2010 2:35 pm

Do you mean if there's a way in the debugger to set row/col vars for debugging? Something like a custom command to trigger these values? Seems like it should be possible but I don't remember seeing it the last time I entered the debugger, alas ..

User avatar
Twilighte
Game master
Posts: 819
Joined: Sat Jan 07, 2006 12:07 am
Location: Luton, UK
Contact:

Post by Twilighte » Mon Nov 29, 2010 3:38 pm

Yes ibisum, thats what i want. It could also be useful to set the NMI reset flag though thats less useful i guess.
The keyboard thing could have been really useful when trying to fathom why things behaved the way they did in Impossible Mission when entering the screen and immediately pressing down. I'm sure a worthy addition to Oricutron.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest