Oricutron v0.1 (now 0.8)

Comments, problems, suggestions about Oric emulators (Euphoric, Mess, Amoric, etc...) it's the right place to ask. And don't hesitate to give your tips and tricks that help using these emulations in the best possible way on your favorite operating system.
User avatar
Xeron
Emulation expert
Posts: 382
Joined: Sat Mar 07, 2009 5:18 pm
Contact:

Post by Xeron » Sat Oct 02, 2010 6:14 pm

maximus wrote: but the screen of my notebook became entirely black (lenovo) :shock:
Hmm.. then I guess your notebook doesn't support 640x480 in fullscreen :-(

User avatar
maximus
Flying Officer
Posts: 186
Joined: Thu Feb 23, 2006 7:45 pm
Location: Nimes, France
Contact:

Post by maximus » Sat Oct 02, 2010 7:14 pm

Hi good gracious, i right click on the oricutron icon > properties > compatibility > mode 640x480 + XP SP3

i launch and in oricutron i adjust video option on Fullscreen

It works ! :wink:
Image

User avatar
maximus
Flying Officer
Posts: 186
Joined: Thu Feb 23, 2006 7:45 pm
Location: Nimes, France
Contact:

Post by maximus » Sat Oct 09, 2010 7:52 am

Algarbi wrote:
maximus wrote:Algarbi > how do you compile in Ubuntu ?
I only used: make

:wink:
hello Algarbi, make what ? :?: :lol:

can you tell me (and for thousands fans) a little more ?

Can you explain it, like you do with a kid :P
Image

User avatar
Dbug
Site Admin
Posts: 2359
Joined: Fri Jan 06, 2006 10:00 pm
Location: Oslo, Norway
Contact:

Post by Dbug » Sat Oct 09, 2010 9:34 am

First you need to install all the "compiler toool chain", in Ubuntu it's something like that from a terminal command line:
sudo apt-get install build-essential
Then you need the libraries, Oricutron is using SDL, so:
udo apt-get install libsdl-net1.2 libsdl-net1.2-dev
Then you have to go in the directory where you unzipped oricutron's source code, and you just have to type "make" in the terminal window.

Except it will fail because by default Oricutron try to compile to AmigaOS4, so you need to edit the configuration file to indicate you want to build for Linux.

At least that was my experience with Oricutron 0.6, I did not try with 0.7.

User avatar
maximus
Flying Officer
Posts: 186
Joined: Thu Feb 23, 2006 7:45 pm
Location: Nimes, France
Contact:

Post by maximus » Sat Oct 09, 2010 4:01 pm

:D ho ho thanks DBug, i will try that :wink:
Ubuntu is so cool, i've enough of microsoft
Image

User avatar
maximus
Flying Officer
Posts: 186
Joined: Thu Feb 23, 2006 7:45 pm
Location: Nimes, France
Contact:

Post by maximus » Sat Oct 09, 2010 4:28 pm

i used terminal, unzipped the sourcefile > OK

but you say to change a config file :?

heu mais lequel et que changer ? which one and how ???

Please, explain like with a Kid :P
Image

User avatar
ibisum
Squad Leader
Posts: 861
Joined: Fri Apr 03, 2009 8:56 am

Post by ibisum » Sat Oct 09, 2010 7:13 pm

Code: Select all

cd $PATH_TO_ORICUTRON_SOURCES ; PLATFORM=linux make

User avatar
maximus
Flying Officer
Posts: 186
Joined: Thu Feb 23, 2006 7:45 pm
Location: Nimes, France
Contact:

Post by maximus » Sun Oct 10, 2010 3:39 pm

merci de votre aide - thanks for your help

i used v0.7, where is the v0.6 ?

in makefile file, i put linux for default platform

the console created several things (i don't understand what it did)

and after how do you launch the emulator ?

there is an oricutron file to open, but nothing happens :oops:

here is my directory:

Image
Image

User avatar
Algarbi
Pilot Officer
Posts: 114
Joined: Thu Mar 19, 2009 10:47 pm

Post by Algarbi » Mon Oct 11, 2010 9:26 am

Sorry for arriving late.

@maximus

Run the oricutron file from the console so you can see if the program outputs any complains.

./oricutron

User avatar
Xeron
Emulation expert
Posts: 382
Joined: Sat Mar 07, 2009 5:18 pm
Contact:

Post by Xeron » Mon Oct 11, 2010 6:39 pm

The source code archive doesn't contain the roms or disk images etc. of the binary releases. You can copy them from the windows binary archive, for example.

Future source releases will probably have them for convenience.

User avatar
Dbug
Site Admin
Posts: 2359
Joined: Fri Jan 06, 2006 10:00 pm
Location: Oslo, Norway
Contact:

Post by Dbug » Mon Oct 11, 2010 7:44 pm

Perhaps it would make sense to display some kind of message box with the cause of the error if the program is not launched from the command line?

User avatar
Algarbi
Pilot Officer
Posts: 114
Joined: Thu Mar 19, 2009 10:47 pm

Post by Algarbi » Mon Oct 11, 2010 7:53 pm

Dbug wrote:Perhaps it would make sense to display some kind of message box with the cause of the error if the program is not launched from the command line?
Seconded.

User avatar
maximus
Flying Officer
Posts: 186
Joined: Thu Feb 23, 2006 7:45 pm
Location: Nimes, France
Contact:

Post by maximus » Mon Oct 11, 2010 9:12 pm

OK i understand (yes it's posssible :D )

here is the console:

Image
Image

User avatar
DrMonkey
Private
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat Sep 18, 2010 1:25 pm
Location: Hefei, China
Contact:

Post by DrMonkey » Tue Oct 12, 2010 2:07 am

@Maximus
In the console, you should type './oricutron', not just 'oricutron'.

Explanation
The './' thing means 'here, in that directory'. Without that './' in front, the shell (the thing that read and interpret the commands you type in the console) will search for oricutron in a predefined list of directories, named 'PATH'. Type 'echo $PATH' and you will see that list. It's very likely that 'PATH' does not include the local directory, named './'.

After doing that, it won't work yet, because as others people mentionned it previously, you need the Oric-1 and/or Oric Atmos roms. They are in the window version. The Oricutron package you got is a source distribution, a thing for developers, where the user friendlyness haven't been included :wink:

@Xeron and others:
Hum, I guess it's time to consider doing packages for our favorite Linux distributions... I can handle that for ArchLinux, the distrib I use ^^ Who's volonteer for Ubuntu ?

User avatar
maximus
Flying Officer
Posts: 186
Joined: Thu Feb 23, 2006 7:45 pm
Location: Nimes, France
Contact:

Post by maximus » Tue Oct 12, 2010 12:34 pm

:D Thanks everybody, i'm progressing step by step :wink:

Oricutron start at last, but when i insert a disk it crashes, with a Tap it runs, but the keyboard is surprising, i got access to " by pressing 4

Image

:D
Image

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest