Problem with breakpoints in Euphoric

Comments, problems, suggestions about Oric emulators (Euphoric, Mess, Amoric, etc...) it's the right place to ask. And don't hesitate to give your tips and tricks that help using these emulations in the best possible way on your favorite operating system.
Post Reply
User avatar
Twilighte
Game master
Posts: 819
Joined: Sat Jan 07, 2006 12:07 am
Location: Luton, UK
Contact:

Problem with breakpoints in Euphoric

Post by Twilighte » Tue Jul 28, 2009 11:23 am

I have (i believe) the latest build of Euphoric (V1...).
I run my app then enter debug mode.
I enter a breakpoint address and progress to it (F5).
I step through but at some point of stepping through the breakpoint address is corrupted.
I then have to enter the breakpoint address again. I think it may be when i use F3 to jump across a subroutine.

Has anyone else experienced this issue?

User avatar
Chema
Game master
Posts: 2079
Joined: Tue Jan 17, 2006 10:55 am
Location: Gijón, SPAIN
Contact:

Re: Problem with breakpoints in Euphoric

Post by Chema » Tue Jul 28, 2009 11:39 am

Twilighte wrote:I have (i believe) the latest build of Euphoric (V1...).
I run my app then enter debug mode.
I enter a breakpoint address and progress to it (F5).
I step through but at some point of stepping through the breakpoint address is corrupted.
I then have to enter the breakpoint address again. I think it may be when i use F3 to jump across a subroutine.

Has anyone else experienced this issue?
I am sure I did. At some time I decided to avoid setting breakpoints and started adding code like

Code: Select all

         lda #0
dbug beq dbug
And even using a memory address to set to 1 or 0 depending on wheter I want the program to stop or not, and setting it inside the program (at a keypress) or from the debugger window.

Do not remember the exact issue I had with Euphoric breakpoints, though, but I think it was the same you are stating.

Cheers.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests