Tyrann 3 ?

Want to talks about games you like, would like to see developed on the Oric, it's here.
User avatar
Hialmar
Flight Lieutenant
Posts: 318
Joined: Tue Mar 04, 2014 11:25 am
Location: Toulouse, France
Contact:

Re: Tyrann 3 ?

Post by Hialmar » Mon Sep 07, 2015 4:21 pm

Thanks.

I think I understand what happened. Did you loose a fight and choose to retry it ?
There was a bug there.
If you loose a fight you should retreat and resume playing by typing CREATION again.

I have restored your saved game from the back-up (each time I save I create one with SAVEU) doing:
COPYO "TEAM.BAK" TO "TEAM.BIN"
And it seems okay from there.

You will need a Ranger to finish the game however.
You can edit your team using the program called:
T3ED
and change one character to this career.
You can modify his attributes to better reflect a ranger (Ranged combat and Dexterity should be good for him).
Of course this is cheating, but as it is a beta version...
Hialmar
CEO and Silicium member.

User avatar
peacer
Flight Lieutenant
Posts: 350
Joined: Wed Jun 09, 2010 9:23 pm
Location: Turkey
Contact:

Re: Tyrann 3 ?

Post by peacer » Tue Sep 08, 2015 10:50 am

No, I never been in a fight. I just started the game, and tried to look around in the first maze . Then ı closed the game.

I am not familiar with previous games. So I will have to learn many things.

Thank you :)

User avatar
Hialmar
Flight Lieutenant
Posts: 318
Joined: Tue Mar 04, 2014 11:25 am
Location: Toulouse, France
Contact:

Re: Tyrann 3 ?

Post by Hialmar » Tue Sep 08, 2015 1:17 pm

Then it's a mystery to me. I have no idea how the saved game ended up like that.

I'll keep an eye on this and if it happens again please report again with any strange things that happened before you closed the game.
Hialmar
CEO and Silicium member.

User avatar
peacer
Flight Lieutenant
Posts: 350
Joined: Wed Jun 09, 2010 9:23 pm
Location: Turkey
Contact:

Re: Tyrann 3 ?

Post by peacer » Wed Sep 09, 2015 8:47 am

Thank you so much. I'll let you know.

User avatar
maximus
Flying Officer
Posts: 190
Joined: Thu Feb 23, 2006 7:45 pm
Location: Nimes, France
Contact:

Re: Tyrann 3 ?

Post by maximus » Thu Sep 10, 2015 8:33 am

peacer wrote:I have created a tem and played for a while and exit.

After that, when I load the game again, it says "You already have a team in progress. Do you want to resume playingİ"

I respond "yes"

Then, a shord period of waiting for loading, the game stops with BAD SUBSCRIPT ERROR IN 4010

4010 S$=" "+CR$(VI)+" ":L=17:GOSUB 1000

At this stage VI variable reads 127 value.

Should I have to start with new team?
just a tip to try
after the bug, just enter

Code: Select all

VI=1
CONT
may be it will fix that :mrgreen:
Image

User avatar
peacer
Flight Lieutenant
Posts: 350
Joined: Wed Jun 09, 2010 9:23 pm
Location: Turkey
Contact:

Re: Tyrann 3 ?

Post by peacer » Sun Sep 13, 2015 10:38 am

I tried but when I do that, "cant continue error" :)

User avatar
maximus
Flying Officer
Posts: 190
Joined: Thu Feb 23, 2006 7:45 pm
Location: Nimes, France
Contact:

Re: Tyrann 3 ?

Post by maximus » Sun Sep 13, 2015 10:41 pm

ooops :?: :?: :?:

6 different people played hundred games, so the load/save process was made thousands times, never had this bug :roll:

WTF :?:

probably your saving is corrupted by an intempestive ending of the emulation, always press F10 to quit Euphoric

do you use Euphoric or oricutron ? the first emulator is recommended

another tip:
before launching game, type VI=1
normally this value is stored is the saving, it's the city (VILLE in french)
Image

User avatar
peacer
Flight Lieutenant
Posts: 350
Joined: Wed Jun 09, 2010 9:23 pm
Location: Turkey
Contact:

Re: Tyrann 3 ?

Post by peacer » Mon Sep 14, 2015 8:51 am

:) I am insisting that its not an important issue. Just trying to show a possiblity of a problem. I didn't loose any game progress as it was at the beginning of the game. I'll rebuilt the team and play again.

I am using oricutron. Your theory is probably true then.

By the way, giving a value to a variable and running the game won't change anything as I believe, RUN command erases all the variables.

Thanks again for your eforts.

User avatar
Chema
Game master
Posts: 2041
Joined: Tue Jan 17, 2006 10:55 am
Location: Gijón, SPAIN
Contact:

Re: Tyrann 3 ?

Post by Chema » Mon Sep 14, 2015 9:31 am

I am curious, why would Euphoric be preferred over Oricutron?

User avatar
Hialmar
Flight Lieutenant
Posts: 318
Joined: Tue Mar 04, 2014 11:25 am
Location: Toulouse, France
Contact:

Re: Tyrann 3 ?

Post by Hialmar » Mon Sep 14, 2015 12:51 pm

For 3 reasons:
1- It works faster on old computers ;
2- It was written by Fabrice ;
3- We are French and we love French products.

Ok I can admit it I use Oricutron but that's because I'm on a Mac ;)
Hialmar
CEO and Silicium member.

User avatar
Chema
Game master
Posts: 2041
Joined: Tue Jan 17, 2006 10:55 am
Location: Gijón, SPAIN
Contact:

Re: Tyrann 3 ?

Post by Chema » Mon Sep 14, 2015 1:56 pm

:lol:

Okay, I thought there were some kind of technical issues here :)

User avatar
Dbug
Site Admin
Posts: 2361
Joined: Fri Jan 06, 2006 10:00 pm
Location: Oslo, Norway
Contact:

Re: Tyrann 3 ?

Post by Dbug » Mon Sep 14, 2015 5:08 pm

Chema wrote::lol:
Okay, I thought there were some kind of technical issues here :)
There was.
Maximus generated tape files for the first version that worked on Euphoric but not Oricutron.

User avatar
Chema
Game master
Posts: 2041
Joined: Tue Jan 17, 2006 10:55 am
Location: Gijón, SPAIN
Contact:

Re: Tyrann 3 ?

Post by Chema » Mon Sep 14, 2015 5:24 pm

Yep I was aware of that, but as it was solved, I was curious if there was anything else...

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Xeron and 4 guests